GigMath › 1099 Tax Calculator › New Jersey 1099 Tax Calculator

New Jersey 1099 Tax Calculator

Estimate your 2026 taxes as a freelancer, independent contractor or sole proprietor in New Jersey: federal self-employment tax, federal income tax, New Jersey state income tax and how much to pay each quarter.

Updated October 2026 · Tax year 2026

Your 2026 income

$
$

Salary from a job (yours, or your spouse's if filing jointly). Tax withheld from it is assumed to cover the wages.

%

Leave at 0 unless your city or county charges its own income tax.

Pay each quarter

$0

    Estimate for 2026 using 2026 federal and New Jersey rates. Assumes no dependents and the standard deduction.

    How 1099 income is taxed in New Jersey

    New Jersey has a graduated income tax with 7 brackets, from 1.4% up to 10.75% for single filers. Your net profit from freelancing is added to any other income and taxed at these rates, on top of federal self-employment tax and federal income tax.

    Before the rates apply, New Jersey gives a personal exemption of $1,000 ($2,000 for married couples).

    On the federal side, every self-employed person pays self-employment tax of 15.3% on 92.35% of net profit (12.4% Social Security up to $184,500 and 2.9% Medicare), and federal income tax on profit after deducting half of the self-employment tax, the standard deduction and, for most freelancers, the 20% QBI deduction.

    Example: $60,000 of 1099 income in New Jersey

    A single freelancer in New Jersey with $60,000 of net profit, no other income and the QBI deduction would pay roughly:

    • Self-employment tax: $8,478
    • Federal income tax: $3,559
    • New Jersey income tax: $1,534
    Total: about $13,571 a year (22.6% of profit), or $3,393 per quarterly payment. That leaves around $46,429, or $3,869 a month.

    New Jersey self-employment tax by income

    Estimated 2026 taxes for a single filer with no other income, using the same method as the calculator above.

    Net profitFederal (SE + income)StateTotalEffective ratePer quarter
    $30,000$5,181$400$5,58218.6%$1,395
    $50,000$9,732$1,020$10,75221.5%$2,688
    $75,000$15,495$2,305$17,80023.7%$4,450
    $100,000$22,365$3,732$26,09626.1%$6,524
    $150,000$37,608$6,692$44,29929.5%$11,075
    $200,000$53,431$9,653$63,08331.5%$15,771

    New Jersey income tax brackets 2026

    RateSingleMarried filing jointly
    1.4%$0 – $20,000$0 – $20,000
    1.75%$20,000 – $35,000$20,000 – $50,000
    3.5%$35,000 – $40,000$50,000 – $70,000
    5.53%$40,000 – $75,000$70,000 – $80,000
    6.37%$75,000 – $500,000$80,000 – $150,000
    8.97%$500,000 – $1,000,000$150,000 – $500,000
    10.75%Over $1,000,000$500,000 – $1,000,000
    Over $1,000,000

    Paying estimated taxes in New Jersey

    Because no one withholds tax from 1099 income, you normally make quarterly estimated payments to the IRS and to New Jersey. The IRS deadlines for 2026 are April 15, June 15 and September 15, 2026, and January 15, 2027. Most states use the same or very similar dates, but check New Jersey's department of revenue for its exact deadlines and how to pay online.

    A simple habit: move the "set aside per month" amount from the calculator into a separate savings account every time you get paid. See the federal side in more detail with our quarterly estimated tax calculator, or work out what to charge with the hourly rate calculator.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much tax do I pay on $60,000 of 1099 income in New Jersey?

    About $13,571 in 2026 for a single filer with no other income: $8,478 self-employment tax, $3,559 federal income tax and $1,534 New Jersey income tax. That's roughly $3,393 per quarter.

    Does New Jersey have a state income tax for freelancers?

    Yes. New Jersey taxes self-employment profit as ordinary income at rates from 1.4% to 10.75%.

    How much should I set aside for taxes as a freelancer in New Jersey?

    Around 23% of profit at $60,000 and 26% at $100,000 for a single filer, based on 2026 rates. Use the calculator with your own numbers for a closer figure.

    Is this calculator accurate?

    It uses 2026 federal and state rates, brackets, standard deductions and exemptions, and the main state-specific rules. It doesn't include credits for children, itemized deductions or every phase-out, so treat it as a planning estimate.

    Sources

    This calculator gives estimates for planning only. It is not tax, legal or financial advice. Rules and fees change, so check the official source or a qualified professional before making decisions.